Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Concerning Adaptations

My taste in music is becoming increasingly eclectic. Ive always been a bit anti mainstream (the biggest reason why I don't listen to radio) but nowadays I find myself listening to Turkish and Scottish music, interspersed with resistance stuff (mostly Immortal Technique and Iron sheik) My english music library is extremely outdated so I decided to listen to the U.K top 40. What I noticed is that there is a shit load of Christmas inspired songs (well, it was the December edition i downloaded)

This reminded me of an episode of south park where Cartman took regular songs and change them into Christian rock songs by adding key words like 'Jesus'. So, what if I do that but make Muslim versions of pop songs... I mean, whats the big deal - Naat reciters mercilessly steal Bollywood tunes . Here's two I did last year, and some new ones - you're welcome to add some in the comments page

My Zikr brings all the men to the mosque,
and they're like,its better than yours,
damn right its better than yours,
I can teach you, but I have to charge

Aint nothin but a jihad, baaaaabay!
Two loced out arabs so wer'e craaaaazay!
72 virgins that waaaaaaits me!
Unfadable, so please dont try to fade this [hell yeah]

last Eid, I gave you my heart
but the very next day, you gave a talaq
This year, to save me from tears
I'm getting a muta marriage

i'm bringing Lillah back, yeah
you other NGO's dont know how to act, yeah
so dig in deep, go ahead and break that bank
but no hooplang baby, this aint no prank

You could be tabligh
and I wont know
but you werent tablighi the day you stood up for
all the jalebi that you wish you had not ate
feels haraam like the music in your head

now i need a barelwi song (because i'm impartial like that)

why did you have to go and make things so complicated
Ive seen the way you go to the mazaar, gets me frustrated
life like this,
you just read, and you grow and you shave and you fold and you turn it into
honestly, promise me you'll never find me I'm never gonna find you sinning

the songs parodied are
Milkshake - Kellis
Aint Nuthing but a G Thing - Snoop Dogg
Last Christmas - Wham
Sexy Back -- Justin Timberlake
You could be happy - Snow Patrol
Complicated - Avril Lavigne
Waseem came up with this gem
Ill take you to the Urs spot
We will listen to qawaalis alot
Lets eat the kebabs hot
Lets check what those purdah chicks got, woah!

No comments: